Key Takeaways
- Apple Silicon removes VRAM limits β all 32β128 GB unified memory available to models. RTX 4090 maxes out at 24GB discrete VRAM.
- M5 Pro (64GB) runs 8B models at 45β55 tok/s and 34B models at 15β20 tok/s. M5 Max (128GB) runs 70B models at 12β18 tok/s.
- Annual electricity for 24/7 LLM inference: $35β55 on Mac Mini M5 vs $300β400 on desktop RTX 4090 β a 10Γ cost reduction in operating expenses.
- Metal GPU acceleration works automatically in Ollama, MLX, llama.cpp. Zero driver configuration needed.
- Unified memory bandwidth (M5 Pro 307 GB/s, M5 Max 460β614 GB/s) is the bottleneck, not GPU cores. M5 Pro at 307 GB/s delivers nearly 1/3 RTX 4090 speed on pure bandwidth.
- Buy maximum memory at purchase time β cannot upgrade after. 36GB minimum recommended; 64GB+ future-proof for 2027β2028.
- M5 Pro is the value-performance sweet spot. M5 Max justifies premium only if you regularly need 70B models or multimodal stacks (vision + LLM + TTS simultaneously).
- M5 Ultra expected mid-2026 (256GB, ~1,200 GB/s) will enable 70B FP16 (lossless quality) and 120B+ models.
- All M-series chips use unified memory (GPU + CPU share same RAM pool).
- M5 Pro and M5 Max are the 2026 recommendations; M4 and earlier are still viable but less future-proof.
- Metal is Apple's GPU programming framework; it's built into macOS and requires no external libraries.
- Framework choice (Ollama, MLX, llama.cpp) affects speed by 0β25% but doesn't change which models fit.
- Mac Mini M5 Pro is the cheapest entry ($800 base; $1200 with 64GB) and silent even under load.
- Average yearly electricity cost: Mac Mini M5 ($35) vs desktop RTX 4090 ($400) β a 10Γ difference.
Why Apple Silicon for Local LLMs?
Apple Silicon excels at local LLM inference for one reason: unified memory. When you buy a Mac with 64GB RAM, all 64GB is available to your LLM model. A discrete GPU like RTX 4090 has 24GB VRAM (separate from your system RAM) β models larger than 24GB simply do not fit without complex multi-GPU setups.
This single architectural difference is transformative:
- Unified memory: entire RAM available (32β128GB). RTX 4090: discrete VRAM only (24GB hard limit).
- Metal acceleration: GPU inference without CUDA dependency or proprietary drivers.
- Power efficiency: 30β70W under load vs 300W+ for desktop GPU. Enables fanless or near-silent operation.
- Silence: Mac Mini and MacBook Air are fanless at idle and under light loads. Desktop GPU towers are 70+ dB under load.
- No driver management: Metal works out of the box on macOS. No CUDA version conflicts, no NVIDIA driver updates.
- Hardware cost: M5 Pro Mac Mini ($1200) + 64GB config vs dual-GPU setup ($4000+) for equivalent model capacity.
Apple Silicon Chips for LLMs β Complete Comparison
| Chip | Max Memory | Memory Bandwidth | GPU Cores | LLM Sweet Spot | Released |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M1 | 16 GB | 68 GB/s | 8 | 7B Q4 | Nov 2020 |
| M1 Pro | 32 GB | 200 GB/s | 16 | 13B Q4 | Oct 2021 |
| M1 Max | 64 GB | 400 GB/s | 32 | 34B Q4 | Oct 2021 |
| M1 Ultra | 128 GB | 800 GB/s | 64 | 70B Q4 | Mar 2022 |
| M2 | 24 GB | 100 GB/s | 10 | 7β13B Q4 | Jun 2022 |
| M2 Pro | 32 GB | 200 GB/s | 19 | 13B Q4 | Jan 2023 |
| M2 Max | 96 GB | 400 GB/s | 38 | 34β70B Q4 | Jan 2023 |
| M2 Ultra | 192 GB | 800 GB/s | 76 | 70B+ Q4 | Jun 2023 |
| M3 | 24 GB | 100 GB/s | 10 | 7β13B Q4 | Oct 2023 |
| M3 Pro | 36 GB | 150 GB/s | 18 | 13β34B Q4 | Oct 2023 |
| M3 Max | 128 GB | 400 GB/s | 40 | 70B Q4 | Oct 2023 |
| M4 | 32 GB | 120 GB/s | 10 | 13B Q4 | May 2024 |
| M4 Pro | 48 GB | 273 GB/s | 20 | 34B Q4 | Oct 2024 |
| M4 Max | 128 GB | 546 GB/s | 40 | 70B Q4 | Oct 2024 |
| M5 (base) | 32 GB | ~150 GB/s | 10 | 13B Q4 | Oct 2025 |
| M5 Pro | 64 GB | 307 GB/s | ~20 | 34B Q5 | Mar 2026 |
| M5 Max | 128 GB | 460β614 GB/s | ~40 | 70B Q5 | Mar 2026 |
M5 Ultra not yet announced β expected mid-2026
M5 Ultra (Mitte 2026 erwartet)
Basierend auf Apples etabliertem Ultra-Muster (2Γ Max-Spezifikationen) wird M5 Ultra Mitte 2026 erwartet. Die folgenden Spezifikationen sind Projektionen, keine bestΓ€tigten Spezifikationen.
- 256 GB einheitlicher Speicher, ~1.200 GB/s Bandbreite β basierend auf Verdoppelung der M5-Max-Spezifikationen
- WΓΌrde ermΓΆglichen: 70B FP16 (verlustfreie QualitΓ€t, keine Quantisierung), 120B+-Modelle, Multi-70B-Stacks
- Erwarteter Preis: 4.500β6.500 β¬ (Mac Studio Ultra Konfiguration)
- Dieser Artikel wird aktualisiert, wenn Apple die Spezifikationen bestΓ€tigt
Memory Bandwidth Matters More Than Memory Size
LLM inference is memory-bandwidth-bound, not compute-bound. This means token generation speed scales linearly with bandwidth, not GPU cores.
M5 Max at 614 GB/s vs RTX 4090 at 1,008 GB/s looks like NVIDIA wins on raw bandwidth. But Apple Silicon users have ALL memory available (no discrete VRAM limit), so they can load larger models that NVIDIA cannot fit into 24GB. The real comparison: M5 Max at 614 GB/s running a 70B model vs RTX 4090 unable to load the 70B model at all.
Within the M-series lineup, bandwidth differences directly translate to token/sec:
- M5 base (150 GB/s) β ~25β30 tok/s on Llama 3.1 8B Q4
- M5 Pro (307 GB/s) β ~45β55 tok/s on Llama 3.1 8B Q4 (2Γ M5 base due to 2Γ bandwidth)
- M5 Max (614 GB/s) β ~100β120 tok/s on Llama 3.1 8B Q4 (but uses different GPU, so speed scales with architecture too)
- Lesson: M5 Pro is exactly 2Γ faster than M5 base on the same model because bandwidth doubled. When buying, prioritize bandwidth over GPU core count.
Power Efficiency and Thermals β The Silent Advantage
| Setup | Power (idle) | Power (LLM load) | Noise | Heat |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mac Mini M5 | 5W | 25β35W | Silent (fanless) | Warm |
| MacBook Air M5 | 3W | 20β30W | Silent (fanless) | Warm |
| MacBook Pro M5 Pro | 5W | 40β60W | Quiet (fan rarely spins) | Cool |
| Mac Studio M5 Max | 10W | 60β100W | Quiet | Cool |
| Desktop RTX 4090 | 50W | 350β450W | Loud (3 fans) | Hot |
| Desktop RTX 3060 | 30W | 170β200W | Moderate | Warm |
Annual electricity cost at $0.15/kWh, 24/7 AI server: Mac Mini M5 (~$35/year) vs Desktop RTX 4090 (~$400/year).
Real User Scenarios on Apple Silicon
- 1Coding Agent
Why it matters: Llama 3.1 8B on M5 Pro delivers 45β55 tok/s, code completion in 1β2 seconds. Runs silently in background on MacBook Pro. - 2RAG Pipeline
Why it matters: Embedding model + Llama 3.1 8B + ChromaDB fits entirely in 36GB M5 Pro unified memory. No GPU limitations. - 3Voice Assistant
Why it matters: Whisper Metal + Ollama Llama + Piper TTS = 1.2s latency on M5 Pro. Fanless Mac Mini suitable for always-on setup. - 4Multimodal
Why it matters: Whisper + LLaVA 7B vision + Llama 3.1 8B reasoning = all fit in 36GB, simultaneous processing. - 5Private Writing
Why it matters: Llama 3.1 70B Q5 on M5 Max 128GB = highest quality, fully offline, no API costs, zero privacy leakage.
Which Mac Should You Buy for Local LLMs?
Decision matrix: match your use case to the right Mac configuration.
| Your Need | Mac to Buy | Memory | Approximate Cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Just trying local LLMs | Mac Mini M5 base | 16GB | $599 |
| 7β13B models daily | Mac Mini M5 base | 32GB | $799 |
| 13β34B models, silent server | Mac Mini M5 Pro | 64GB | $1,400 |
| Portable AI workstation | MacBook Pro M5 Pro | 48GB | $2,500 |
| 70B models, max quality | Mac Studio M5 Max | 128GB | $4,000 |
| Multi-model stacks (vision + LLM + TTS) | Mac Studio M5 Max | 128GB | $4,000 |
| Future-proof 2027β2028 | Wait for M5 Ultra | 256GB | ~$5,500 (est.) |
Critical: always buy maximum memory β cannot upgrade after purchase. Memory cost at sale is 5β10% of total; replacing entire Mac later costs 100%.
Getting Started: Framework Overview
Three production-ready frameworks run LLMs on Apple Silicon Metal GPU:
- Ollama: easiest setup (one-click install), automatic Metal detection, no configuration. REST API included. Best for beginners.
- MLX: Apple's native framework, fastest inference (15β25% faster than Ollama), Python integration, LoRA fine-tuning support. Steeper learning curve.
- llama.cpp: cross-platform C++, most model format support (GGUF), Metal backend available via build flag. Best for integration into larger applications.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is M5 Pro or M5 Max better for local LLMs?
M5 Pro (64GB) is the best value β runs 34B models well and costs $1200β1500. M5 Max ($3000+) is only necessary if you frequently need 70B models or multi-modal stacks. Most users are happy with M5 Pro.
Can I upgrade memory after buying a Mac?
No. Apple Silicon memory is soldered and not upgradeable. Buy the maximum memory you can afford at purchase time.
How does M5 Pro compare to RTX 4090 for LLMs?
On models that fit in 24GB VRAM, RTX 4090 is 20β30% faster. On 70B models, M5 Pro wins decisively because RTX 4090 cannot load them (24GB limit). See Apple Silicon vs NVIDIA GPU for LLMs.
Do I need Ollama, MLX, or llama.cpp?
Start with Ollama (easiest). If you need faster inference or fine-tuning, switch to MLX. If you need cross-platform compatibility, use llama.cpp. All three work on Apple Silicon.
Will M5 Ultra with 256GB memory change anything?
Yes. M5 Ultra (expected mid-2026) will run 70B models in FP16 (zero quality loss) and enable 120B+ models for the first time on consumer hardware. Prices expected $4500+.
Is Apple Silicon worth it for local LLMs in 2026?
Yes, especially for 34B+ models. Apple Silicon is the only consumer hardware that runs 70B models without complex multi-GPU setups. For 8B models that fit in NVIDIA VRAM, RTX 4090 is faster but costs more to operate. Most local LLM users settle on M5 Pro 64GB ($1,400) as the value-performance sweet spot.
Can I run Apple Silicon LLMs on a MacBook Air?
Yes, with limitations. MacBook Air M5 (16β32GB) runs 7β13B models comfortably. Thermal throttling kicks in after 10β15 minutes of sustained inference on the fanless design. For occasional use: fine. For always-on inference: Mac Mini M5 Pro is a better fit.
Benchmark Methodology and Freshness
- All M5 Pro/Max numbers based on community benchmarks from MarchβMay 2026
- Last verified: 2026-05-15
- Performance improves with framework updates (Ollama, MLX, llama.cpp release monthly)
- This article will be re-benchmarked quarterly