Key Takeaways
- RTX 4090 wins decisively on models that fit in 24GB VRAM. M5 Max wins decisively when the model does not fit. Crossover threshold: ~24GB model size.
- Benchmarks: RTX 4090 delivers 120β140 tok/s on Llama 3.1 8B Q4. M5 Max delivers 100β120 tok/s. On Llama 3.1 70B Q4: M5 Max runs at 15β20 tok/s. RTX 4090 cannot run it at all (OOM).
- 3-year total cost: Mac Mini M5 Pro 64GB = $1,304. RTX 4090 desktop = $3,682. Mac wins on TCO despite similar hardware price, entirely due to electricity.
- Power at 24/7 operation: Mac Mini M5 Pro = $35/year electricity. RTX 4090 desktop = $394/year. At EU rates ($0.35/kWh), that is β¬82/year vs β¬921/year.
- Fine-tuning: NVIDIA CUDA ecosystem is 1β2 years ahead of Apple MLX for training. Use NVIDIA for fine-tuning, Mac for inference on large models.
- Setup time: Ollama on Mac = 5 minutes. CUDA + drivers + framework on Linux/Windows = 30β60 minutes.
- Hybrid setup works well: Mac for daily inference (portable, silent, 70B capable), NVIDIA desktop for fine-tuning (CUDA ecosystem). Total: $5,000 for both.
- M5 Ultra (expected mid-2026, 256GB unified memory) will run 70B FP16 lossless and 120B+ models.
- Scope: this guide covers Apple Silicon vs NVIDIA GPUs only. If you are also evaluating CPU-only inference as a third option, see GPU vs CPU vs Apple Silicon for Local LLMs.
The Fundamental Difference: VRAM Limit vs Unified Memory
The single biggest architectural difference between Apple Silicon and NVIDIA GPUs determines which platform wins for local LLMs.
NVIDIA GPU architecture: VRAM is separate from system RAM. Discrete VRAM is fast (1,008 GB/s on RTX 4090) but hard-limited. RTX 4090 maxes out at 24GB VRAM. Models above 24GB cannot run without multi-GPU complexity. System RAM cannot help β the GPU cannot access it efficiently for LLM inference.
Apple Silicon architecture: All RAM is unified (shared between CPU and GPU). Slower than discrete VRAM (M5 Max: 614 GB/s vs RTX 4090: 1,008 GB/s), but ALL memory is available to the model. A 128GB Mac runs a 70B Q5 model (49GB) with room left for the OS and other apps. No multi-GPU complexity, no driver setup.
Practical impact by model size:
| Model Size | RTX 4090 (24GB VRAM) | M5 Max (128GB Unified) |
|---|---|---|
| 7B Q4 (~4 GB) | β Fits, very fast | β Fits |
| 13B Q4 (~8.5 GB) | β Fits, fast | β Fits |
| 34B Q4 (~20 GB) | β Fits, tight | β Fits comfortably |
| 70B Q4 (~42 GB) | β Does not fit | β Fits comfortably |
| 70B Q8 (~74 GB) | β Does not fit | β Fits |
| Llama 405B Q3 (~200 GB) | β Does not fit | β Does not fit (needs M5 Ultra) |
For models above 24GB, Apple Silicon is the only consumer option without a dual-GPU rig costing 2β3Γ more.
Head-to-Head Benchmarks: Tokens/Second
Methodology: Models tested with Ollama (Metal) on Apple Silicon and CUDA on NVIDIA. Reported tok/s is generation speed. Environment: macOS Sequoia / Ubuntu 22.04, latest stable frameworks.
| Model | M5 Pro 64GB | M5 Max 128GB | RTX 4070 12GB | RTX 4090 24GB |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Llama 3.1 8B Q4 | 50β60 | 100β120 | 70β85 | 120β140 |
| Llama 3.1 8B Q8 | 40β50 | 80β95 | 55β70 | 90β110 |
| Llama 3.1 13B Q4 | 35β45 | 70β85 | 45β60 | 90β110 |
| Qwen2.5 34B Q4 | 18β22 | 35β42 | OOM (12GB) | OOM (24GB tight) |
| Mixtral 8x7B Q4 | 25β32 | 50β62 | OOM | 65β80 |
| Llama 3.1 70B Q4 | 8β12 | 15β20 | OOM | OOM |
| Llama 3.1 70B Q5 | 6β10 | 12β16 | OOM | OOM |
RTX 4090 wins decisively on models that fit in 24GB VRAM. Apple Silicon wins decisively when the model does not fit. The crossover threshold: ~24GB model size.
Total Cost of Ownership (3-Year Analysis)
Assumptions: 24/7 operation, mixed workload, $0.15/kWh US average electricity rate.
| Config | Hardware | Annual Electricity | 3-Year Power | 3-Year Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mac Mini M5 Pro 64GB | $1,199 | $35 | $105 | $1,304 |
| Mac Studio M5 Max 128GB | $4,000 | $55 | $165 | $4,165 |
| Desktop + RTX 4070 12GB | $1,200 | $263 | $789 | $1,989 |
| Desktop + RTX 4090 24GB | $2,500 | $394 | $1,182 | $3,682 |
| Dual RTX 3090 (48GB total) | $1,800 | $437 | $1,311 | $3,111 |
| Mac Studio M5 Ultra (projected) | $5,500 | $75 | $225 | $5,725 |
Mac Mini M5 Pro is the cheapest 3-year option for running 34B models. Mac Studio M5 Max becomes cost-competitive with high-end NVIDIA when factoring in power costs.
Power Cost Calculation Details
Assumptions: 24/7 operation, mixed workload (30% idle, 70% inference). Electricity rate: $0.15/kWh (US average). EU rate ($0.35/kWh): multiply electricity costs by 2.3.
| Hardware | Avg power (mixed) | Daily (24h) | Annual |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mac Mini M5 Pro | 18 W | 0.43 kWh | 158 kWh = $24 |
| Mac Studio M5 Max | 35 W | 0.84 kWh | 307 kWh = $46 |
| Desktop + RTX 4070 | 150 W | 3.60 kWh | 1,314 kWh = $197 |
| Desktop + RTX 4090 | 250 W | 6.00 kWh | 2,190 kWh = $329 |
When Apple Silicon Wins
1. Running 70B+ Parameter Models
The decisive scenario. Llama 3.1 70B requires 42GB at Q4 quantization. RTX 4090 has 24GB VRAM β cannot fit. M5 Max 128GB runs it comfortably with room for context window and other applications.
The only NVIDIA workaround is dual RTX 3090 ($1,800+) or A6000 ($4,500) β both costing more than Mac Mini M5 Pro while drawing 2β5Γ the power.
2. Always-On Silent AI Server
Mac Mini at 18β35W under load is fanless or near-silent. A desktop with RTX 4090 at 250β450W has 3+ fans averaging 50β70 dB. A noisy GPU rig in a home office is unworkable; Mac Mini runs silently in a closet.
Power cost differential: $35/year (Mac Mini) vs $394/year (RTX 4090) at 24/7 operation. Over 5 years: $1,795 saved on electricity alone.
3. Portable AI Workstation (MacBook Pro M5 Pro)
MacBook Pro M5 Pro with 64GB unified memory runs 34B models at 18β22 tok/s while traveling. No NVIDIA laptop exists with equivalent memory at this price ($2,500). Discrete laptop GPUs cap at 16GB VRAM, limiting model size to 13B maximum.
4. Multi-Model Stacks (Voice + Vision + LLM Simultaneously)
A voice assistant pipeline needs Whisper STT (3GB) + LLM (8GB) + TTS (1GB) = 12GB minimum. RTX 4090 24GB handles this tightly. M5 Pro 64GB handles this PLUS a vision model (LLaVA 6GB) PLUS RAG embeddings β all loaded simultaneously with instant switching.
5. EU Power Costs and Sustainability Constraints
At European electricity rates ($0.35/kWh), an always-on RTX 4090 costs β¬921/year in electricity. Mac Mini costs β¬82/year. Over 5 years: β¬4,200+ in electricity difference β more than the entire hardware cost difference.
When NVIDIA Wins
1. Maximum Speed on Models Under 24GB
RTX 4090 at 1,008 GB/s memory bandwidth beats M5 Max at 614 GB/s by 64%. On Llama 3.1 8B Q4, RTX 4090 delivers 120β140 tok/s vs M5 Max 100β120 tok/s. For high-throughput inference (chatbot serving, batch processing), NVIDIA wins on small-to-medium models.
2. Fine-Tuning and Training
The CUDA ecosystem is the gold standard for ML training. PyTorch has native CUDA support. All major fine-tuning libraries (Hugging Face PEFT, Unsloth, axolotl) are optimized for CUDA. LoRA, QLoRA, and full fine-tuning all work seamlessly with comprehensive tutorials. MLX on Apple Silicon supports fine-tuning but the ecosystem is 1β2 years behind. For production training: use NVIDIA.
3. Batch Processing Throughput
NVIDIA's parallel architecture handles batched inference better. Processing 100 documents through an LLM: RTX 4090 finishes 2β3Γ faster than M5 Max due to higher peak compute and bandwidth on models that fit in VRAM.
4. Budget Builds Using Used GPU Market
Used RTX 3060 12GB: $200β250 β runs 8B models comfortably. Used RTX 3090 24GB: $700β900 β runs 13B models. No equivalent Apple Silicon under $600 with usable LLM specs exists. For hobbyists on a tight budget: used NVIDIA wins on entry cost.
5. Linux Server Infrastructure
Production server infrastructure runs on Linux. NVIDIA Linux drivers are mature; CUDA on Linux is the production standard. Apple Silicon servers (Mac Mini in colocation) exist but are uncommon. For traditional server infrastructure and CI/CD pipelines: NVIDIA on Linux remains the norm.
Workflow and Ecosystem Comparison
| Aspect | Apple Silicon | NVIDIA |
|---|---|---|
| Setup time | 5 min (brew install ollama) | 30β60 min (CUDA, drivers, framework) |
| Driver maintenance | None (Metal built into macOS) | Regular driver updates required |
| Framework support | Ollama, MLX, llama.cpp | All frameworks (PyTorch, TF, JAX, etc.) |
| Model availability | 1,000+ GGUF + MLX models | All models (full ecosystem) |
| Fine-tuning | MLX LoRA (limited ecosystem) | Full PyTorch ecosystem |
| Debugging tools | Xcode Instruments | NVIDIA Nsight, comprehensive |
| Power management | Automatic, transparent | Manual fan curves, undervolting |
| OS compatibility | macOS only | Linux, Windows |
| Multi-machine scaling | Not supported | NCCL, distributed training |
| Cloud parity | No identical cloud Macs | Available on AWS, Azure, GCP, Lambda |
The Hybrid Approach: Mac for Daily Use, NVIDIA for Training
Many AI developers use both platforms strategically rather than choosing one.
Setup: MacBook Pro M5 Pro 64GB for daily development ($2,500) + desktop with RTX 4090 24GB for training/fine-tuning ($2,500) = $5,000 total for a dual-platform setup.
Workflow:
- Mac excels at inference and daily development β silent, portable, low power
- NVIDIA excels at training and ecosystem maturity β CUDA, PyTorch, full fine-tuning stack
- Same models work on both after GGUF/MLX format conversion
- $5,000 dual-setup beats single $4,000 Mac Studio for training-heavy workflows
- 1Develop and test locally on MacBook (silent, portable, all-day battery, runs 34B models)
- 2Fine-tune larger models on desktop RTX GPU (full CUDA ecosystem, faster training)
- 3Export trained model as GGUF or MLX format for cross-platform use
- 4Run inference back on Mac (silent, low power, always available, handles 70B)
Which Should You Buy? Decision Matrix by User Type
| Your Profile | Recommendation | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Beginner exploring local AI | Mac Mini M5 Pro 36GB ($999) | Easy 5-min setup, silent, runs 8Bβ13B models |
| Coding-focused developer | Mac Mini M5 Pro 64GB ($1,199) | Runs DeepSeek Coder V2 16B, always-on, silent |
| Privacy-focused professional | MacBook Pro M5 Pro 48GB ($2,500) | Portable, fully offline, secure, runs 34B |
| ML researcher / fine-tuner | RTX 4090 desktop ($2,500) | CUDA ecosystem, PyTorch, Unsloth, LoRA training |
| Run 70B models locally | Mac Studio M5 Max 128GB ($4,000) | Only consumer option without dual-GPU complexity |
| Family / home AI server | Mac Mini M5 Pro 64GB ($1,199) | Silent, $35/yr power, multi-user API support |
| Budget hobbyist | Used RTX 3060 12GB ($200) | Affordable entry to local AI, runs 8B models |
| Always-on AI infrastructure | Mac Mini M5 Pro 64GB ($1,199) | $35/yr electricity vs $394/yr for NVIDIA |
| Maximum quality + training | Mac Studio + RTX 4090 ($6,500) | Best of both: 70B inference + full CUDA training |
Should I wait for M5 Ultra?
M5 Ultra (expected mid-2026, 256GB unified memory) will run 70B FP16 lossless and 120B+ models. If you need maximum quality and can wait, yes. If you need hardware now: M5 Max 128GB is the current best consumer option for large models.
Can I do multi-GPU on Mac?
No. There is no way to pool memory across Macs. NVIDIA GPU systems allow dual RTX 3090 for 48GB pooled VRAM ($1,800) β useful for models between 24GB and 48GB, but louder and more power-hungry than Mac Studio M5 Max.
Is NVIDIA faster for training?
Yes. The CUDA ecosystem dominates fine-tuning: PyTorch, Hugging Face PEFT, Unsloth, and axolotl are all CUDA-optimized. MLX LoRA on Apple Silicon works but the ecosystem is 1β2 years behind. Use NVIDIA for training, Mac for inference.
Is M5 Max faster than RTX 4090 overall?
No. RTX 4090 is faster on models that fit in 24GB VRAM. RTX 4090 has 1,008 GB/s bandwidth vs M5 Max 614 GB/s. The advantage flips for models above 24GB β RTX 4090 cannot run them at all. M5 Max wins on 70B models, RTX 4090 wins on 8Bβ24B models.
Can I run an NVIDIA GPU on a Mac via Thunderbolt eGPU?
No. Apple removed support for external NVIDIA GPUs in macOS 10.14 (2018). Modern Macs cannot use NVIDIA GPUs via Thunderbolt. Apple Silicon Macs use Metal exclusively β no external GPU support at all.
Which platform is better for AI development beginners?
Apple Silicon for inference and learning. Setup is 5 minutes (brew install ollama). NVIDIA requires CUDA setup, driver management, and Linux familiarity. Once you outgrow inference and start fine-tuning custom models, the NVIDIA CUDA ecosystem becomes valuable.
Does RTX 5090 change this comparison?
RTX 5090 (32GB VRAM, expected late 2026) raises the NVIDIA capability ceiling but does not change the unified memory advantage. 70B models still will not fit in 32GB at Q4 quantization (needs ~42GB). M5 Max 128GB and M5 Ultra 256GB remain unique for large-model inference.
Can I share VRAM across multiple Macs?
No. Apple Silicon does not support memory pooling across machines. For models between 24GB and 48GB, dual RTX 3090 (48GB pooled) can be cheaper than Mac Studio M5 Max β but louder, hotter, and drawing 2β3Γ the power.
What about AMD GPUs (RX 7900 XTX) for local LLMs?
ROCm support is improving but still 1β2 years behind CUDA for LLM use cases. For Linux-based AI servers AMD is workable. For fine-tuning and broad framework compatibility: NVIDIA still dominates. See Best AMD GPUs for Local LLMs for AMD-specific guidance.